Important Update regarding Covid-19
  • Description:

    At Cornerstone Properties Ltd. we are very strict when it comes to protecting the privacy of our clients and the information we hold on their behalf. This is why we are so vigilant when it comes to asking for ID, not giving out specific information over the phone, or ensuring we have the correct authorization to collect information. Our policies err on the side of caution and protection, as we want our clients to know that we take the trust they have shown, very seriously. In addition, we respect our clients privacy and rights when it comes to the collecting of personal information.

    Collection of Personal Information:
    In accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA SBC 2003) Cornerstone Properties Ltd. will only collect information that is necessary to fulfill business purposes. Business purposes can include, but is not limited to the need to communicate with you, the ability to process payments, having enough information to establish an eligibility for tenancy, etc. Information Cornerstone Properties Ltd may collect includes, but is not limited to: names, addresses, contact information, or banking information. What Cornerstone Properties Ltd does not collect is personal information that has no reasonable basis to fulfill business purposes. This would include personal information such as ethnicity, religious identification, or sexual orientation. All client information is held in secured locations with multiple safety measures in place to protect your privacy.

    Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information
    Cornerstone Properties. Ltd. will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. Clients may request a correction to their information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

    Providing Access to Personal Information
    Clients have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions. A full listing of the exceptions to access can be found in section 23 of PIPA SBC 2003. Some examples include: solicitor-client privilege, disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, health and safety concerns. A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. A request to access personal information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer. A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform you of the cost and request further direction from you on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

    Your Consent
    Cornerstone Properties. Ltd. will obtain consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where Cornerstone is authorized to do so without consent as per PIPA SBC 2003). Consent can be provided by orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and you voluntarily provide personal information for that purpose.

    Privacy Inquiries or Questions
    Should you have a question or concern, or to request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing:

    Emily Chamberlain, Privacy Officer
    Cornerstone Properties Ltd.
    301 – 1001 Cloverdale Abe
    Victoria, BC V8X 4C9